Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.cybercupones.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This privacy policy explains how Cybercupones collects and uses information when you interact with us. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of http://www.cybercupones.com/ and any other site owned by ERC Holding Group LLC OR ERC Holding Group S.A.S. as the owner of the brand and that are linked to this privacy policy, including, without limitation, mobile versions that we offer, such as the versions of our applications for Android and IOS, which are branded “Cybercupones” and link or reference the this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy supersedes and supersedes the latest version of this Privacy Policy for all users (including those users who registered before the effective date). If you do not agree with our practices, please do not register, do not subscribe, do not create your account and do not interact with the services you find on the Cybercupones portal.

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, you can contact us via email admin@cybercupones.com.

Types of personal information we collect

Personal information is information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact you. It also includes other information that may be associated with personal information. We collect the following types of personal information:

Contact Information that allows us to contact you, such as your name, postal address, email address, user account names from social media websites, telephone numbers, or other addresses at which you receive communications from or on Cybercupones name.

List of information that helps us understand who you are and what types of stores, products and advertisements you may like; this includes lifestyle, preferences, interests and information; geographic information such as your state or province, city or neighborhood; the types of coupons that interest you; the information collected from social media interactions (such as through Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest or the social network that we ask for your authorization); and demographic information (eg, date of birth, age, sex).

Information on how you want to interact with the services, such as payments for services with the portal, coupon preferences and coupon redemption policies; other information on how to use our services, email, other communications and applications; and how to interact with Cybercupones merchants, business partners and service providers.

Location information that allows us to periodically determine your geo location, such as your location with respect to nearby merchants, or your presence within a mall or store (for example, near an exit, hallway, or entrance).

Information about the use of our Services, such as your IP address, access time, device ID or other unique identifier (for example, Android advertising ID), domain name, screen views, information about the language, the device name and model, type of operating system, and your activities on our services. The collection of information from our services through a mobile device may include the following: (i) the names of the other applications on your mobile device and, if you use an Android-based mobile device, how you use them (for example, the frequency and duration of use); (ii) if using an Android-based mobile device, the URLs of the web pages you access; (iii) information about your mobile device (for example, brand, model, operating system, and other similar information, but not the phone number); (iv) information about your use of features, functions, or clicks on notifications or content; and (v) signal strength, temperature, battery level, and the unique identifier of a nearby Bluetooth® headlight proximity.

How is personal information collected on Cybercupones?

We may ask for personal information when you subscribe or create an account. For example, you may be asked to provide us with contact information or Relationship information in order to sign up for certain services.

We collect transaction information when using our services. For example, it is possible to track the coupons you visit, or redeem, and the comments you leave on each rating are on our own platform channels or those related to our social media accounts. We use cookies and other related technologies to collect information about your computer and your interaction with the Services and business partner sites.

We also collect information if you contact us by phone, email, postal mail, or through social media interaction or other communication methods.

If you use a social media platform, a mobile device or another method through third parties to enter Cybercupones or to interact with the platform of the Services offered, please note that you may have a specific privacy statement that governs the use of the personal information related to that platform. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of your mobile device, please consult the instructions of your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust the settings.

If you use the Services on a mobile device and your mobile device settings allow it, we may collect personal information from your mobile device. For example, if your mobile device has been allowed to transmit location data, we may collect your geo location and time of day. Furthermore, if you have also enabled Bluetooth functionality on your mobile device, our services can determine its presence and duration in a place, such as a shopping center or store, based on the detection of nearby Bluetooth® proximity beacon signals. Our application may be designed to collect information even if you are not connected to one of the Services.

Occasionally, we may also supplement personal information with information obtained from third parties, including demographic information, information about your interests, and similar information that third parties have collected from other sources (which may include analysis of data from third party websites. ). For example, we may collect information from third parties to improve other information that we hold about you, to help us better understand you than otherwise, and to improve the Services.

How do we use your personal information in Cybercupones ?.

Cybercupones uses personal information to:

– Operate and improve our services.

– Provide users with advertisements for merchants’ products and services, including coupons based on variables such as the user’s stated and anticipated interests, personal characteristics, and location.

– Evaluate the eligibility of users for certain coupons, products or services.

– Evaluate the types of coupons, products or services that may be of interest to users.

– Track coupon redemption and perform other analyzes.

– Provide support to users, including merchants or business partners.

– Comply with requests for Cybercupones services.

– Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about Cyber ​​Coupons and featured merchants and business partners, such as Cyber ​​Coupons news, special offers and coupons, advertisements and marketing materials.

– Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security and support alerts and administrative messages, service bulletins, or marketing.

– Provide commercial notifications when you arrive at, stay close to or leave places.

– Infer the location of the places you visit most frequently, determine their frequency in these places, and send notifications when you reach or leave those places.

– Provide advertisements to you through the Services, third party sites, email messages, text messages, push-mobile notifications, or other communication methods.

Manage surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other activities or events sponsored by us or our promotional partners.

– Create user profiles that may contain inferences about users, such as age range, income level, gender, and interests.

– Manage our daily business needs, such as website administration, forum management, analysis, fraud prevention, Terms of Use or to comply with the law.

– Allow you to apply for a job, post a video or Subscribe to receive special offers from third parties through the Services.

– Carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent.

When and why do we disclose personal information about you on Cybercupones?

We may share your personal information as required or permitted by law, as described below:

With affiliated companies (for example, subsidiaries and other companies owned by ERC Holding S.A.S. or controlled by Cybercupones) that can only use personal information for the purposes described in Section 3;

With our service providers who provide services for us to help us in achieving the purposes described in section 3 above, such as sending emails, push notifications, or SMS messages on our behalf and conducting surveys or sweepstakes on our behalf.Our service providers are bound by law or contract to protect personal information and are only permitted to use personal information in accordance with the terms of our service agreements with them.

Merchants, but only to the extent that they have redeemed a coupon offered by the merchant, or participated in an offer, contest or other activity sponsored or offered through Cybercupones on behalf of the merchant.

Cybercupones business partners or advertisers, as part of an offer, contest or other activity that is provided by or in conjunction with Cybercupones and their business partners and in which you have chosen to participate, for example, if you are referred to Cybercupones from the A business partner’s website, Cybercupones may have contact information and transactional information to validate the referral and to support the terms of the relationship between Cybercupones and the business partner, which may allow the business partner and Cybercupones to contact you directly and advertise for you.

To carry out a merger, acquisition, or otherwise, to support the sale or transfer of company assets; to assert our rights or protect our property; to protect the rights, property, or safety of others, investigate fraud, respond to a government request; or when necessary to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions.

We may also disclose personal information when defending ourselves in litigation or regulatory action, and when necessary or recommended by law, such as in response to a subpoena or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators and the courts in Colombia or where the Cybercupones platform operates.

If Cybercupones participates in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or part of its assets, you will be notified by email and / or prominent notice in one or more of our services of any change in the ownership or use of your information. personal, as well as the options you may have about your Personal Information.

Otherwise, with your consent, we encourage merchants associated with Cybercupones to adopt and publish the privacy policies.

However, the use of your personal information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control. When you choose to interact with a Cybercupones merchant or associated merchants, we encourage you to read any privacy policy that may have been posted on their website.

We may also disclose information about you that is not personally identifiable. For example, we may provide merchants, business partners, or other third parties with reports that contain aggregated and statistical data about our users.

Cookies and Related Technologies

By using our services, we collect certain information by automated or electronic means, using technologies such as cookies, local flash storage objects, pixel tags, web beacons, browser analysis tools, and web server logs. By using our services, your browser and devices can communicate with servers operated by us, our business partners and service providers to coordinate and record interactivity and fill out your requests for services and information.

The information on cookies and related technology is stored in the web server logs and also in the web cookies that are kept on your computers or mobile devices. These servers are operated and cookies are managed by us, our business partners or our service providers.

Some cookies are temporary, while others may be configured to last longer, as in the case of the user session. We use persistent cookies for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (such as your user ID if you ask to be reminded), and storing your preferences.

Pixel tags and web beacons are small graphic images placed on web pages or in our emails that allow us to determine if specific actions have been taken. By accessing these pages or open email messages, pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of action to us, or our service providers. These tools allow us to measure the response to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions.

We collect many different types of information from cookies and other technologies. For example, we may collect information about the devices used to access our Services, the type of operating system or mobile device model, the type of browser, the domain and other system parameters, as well as the language used by the system. and the country and time zone of your device. Browsers routinely send this type of information to web servers.

Our server logs also record the Internet Protocol (“IP”) of the devices that are used to interact with the Services. An IP address is a unique identifier that devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. We may also collect information about the website you were visiting before coming to our Services and the website you visit after leaving our services, if this information is provided to us by your browser.

In many cases, the information we collect through cookies and other tools is used in non-identifiable ways, without any reference to personal information. For example, we use the information we collect about users to optimize our services and understand their traffic and usage patterns. In other cases, we associate the information we collect through cookies and other technologies related to personal information. In that case, this Privacy Policy governs how we use that information.

Additionally, if you have visited one of our mobile websites or activated one of our mobile device applications, and if your device settings recognize location it will allow us to receive location information, we will collect that automatically. If we associate location information with other personal information, this Privacy Policy governs how we may use that information as well.

Cybercupones has relationships with third-party advertising technology and analytics with companies like Google Analytics, to place ads on our behalf on other websites, and to track and report functions for our services and our ads.

These third parties may automatically collect information about your visit to our services and other websites, your IP address, web registration data, information about your operating system, your Internet provider and the browser you use to visit our Services. We may share with these third parties certain demographic or other identifying information linked to the data that we, as well as your email address that you have provided to us.

Third parties collect information through cookies, clear gifs and other technologies. The information collected can be used, among other things, to deliver advertising to your interests and to better understand the use and visits of our services and the other websites registered by these third parties.

This privacy policy does not cover the collection methods or use of information collected by these third parties, and Cybercupones is not responsible for cookies or clear gifs in third party advertisements. We invite you to review the policies or statements of these third party advertising companies.

Your choices

We think you benefit from a more personalized experience when we know more about you and the types of coupons you like. However, you can limit the information you provide to Cybercupones, and you can limit the communications that Cybercupones sends to you.

E-mail

You can manage your email preferences by logging in to your account or by sending an email to dir.operaciones@inverpublic.com. You can also manage your subscriptions by following the subscription management instructions contained in the commercial messages we send you.

You can choose to subscribe to some types of messages and you can choose to unsubscribe from others. You can also update your subscription preferences from time to time. If you wish to stop receiving offers directly from Cybercupones merchants or business partners, you can follow the opt-out instructions in the emails they send you.

Deactivate cookies and other location permissions:

Currently, our services do not recognize do-not-track browser signals. However, it is possible to manage the way your browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so they refer to the instructions related to your browser to learn about the settings related to cookies and other privacy and security that may be available.

The help section of the toolbar in most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies.

Mobile

 If you access any of our services through a mobile device or mobile browser, it is possible to manage the way that your personal information is shared with Cybercupones. You can adjust the settings of your mobile device to allow or prevent the exchange of location information.

You can also manage how your mobile device or mobile browser handles cookies and other related technologies by adjusting device privacy and mobile security settings. Please refer to the instructions provided by your mobile service provider or device manufacturer to learn how to adjust your mobile device and mobile browser settings. Please note that if you disable the exchange of location information, you may not be able to access some of the features of our services that are designed for mobile devices.

Connection through Social Networks

You can manage the exchange of certain personal information when you register with us through a social media platform or application, such as through Facebook Connect.

Please refer to the privacy settings of the social media platform or the app to determine how we may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between Cybercupones and your social media account.

By registering with Cybercupones through a social media platform, you grant Cybercupones permission to access all information elements of your social network profile, which you have made available for sharing and use in accordance with the terms of the Social network use and privacy Policy.

SMS to your cell phone:

Cybercupones offers the possibility to send yourself an SMS message with a link containing a discount coupon. By clicking “Send this offer”, you authorize Cybercupones to use an automatic telephone calling system that sends you a text message that contains a link to the coupon offer you have selected. Your agreement to receive this text is not a condition of purchase.

However, data and message rates may apply. You represent and warrant that any phone number entered belongs to you and is associated with a mobile device in your possession.

You can choose not to receive text messages from Cybercupones at any time.

 Access and Correction of Personal Information

Security of current personal information about you helps ensure that we offer you the best coupons available to affiliated merchants. There are several things you can do to help keep your personal information current. You can access, update and delete your contact information and the other information that you have provided us to use in your profile, access your account and click on the “My account” link.

If you want to close your account or have other questions or requests, or if you want to access or request a correction to any other personal information that we have regarding you, please subscribe to one of our electronic newsletters that we send you.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as necessary to provide you with services.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services; In response, we will cancel or delete your information, but you may retain and use copies of your information when necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 Security of Personal Information

Cybercupones generally follows accepted industry standards to protect the personal information you provide.

For example, we regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and use a level one secured access data center.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is one hundred percent secure, however. For this reason, there is no guarantee that the information cannot be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed due to the breach of any of our physical, technical or management security measures. If you have any questions about our security practices, please write to admin@cybercupones.com

Registered users of Cybercupones living outside the United States:

Cybercupones is headquartered in the United States; Your personal information may be managed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to other countries where our associated businesses or suppliers are located.

By providing us with personal information, you authorize the use of such access and transfers; You also acknowledge and agree that personal information may be the subject of requests for access by governments, courts, law enforcement officials and the national security authorities of any country, in accordance with the laws of the United States.

We will protect the privacy and security of personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

If you are a resident of the United States, arbitration may take place in the county where you reside at the time of filing. For individuals residing outside the United States, arbitration shall be initiated in Travis County in the State of Texas, United States of America, and you and Cybercupones agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of any federal or state court in Houston, Texas in order to compel arbitration, to stay proceedings pending arbitration, or to confirm, modify, vacate, or enter judgment on the award entered by the arbitrator.

Third Party Privacy Practices

This privacy policy only refers to the use and disclosure of information by Cybercupones through their interaction with the Services.

Other websites that may be accessible through links to our services may have their own privacy statements and personal information collection, usage, and disclosure practices. Associated merchants and our business partners may have their own privacy rules.

Social Networks and blog:

Our Services may contain Communities and other areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others (such as through discussion forums or blogs), review products and merchants, and present multimedia content.

Before posting in these areas, please read the terms of use carefully. All information you post will be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any personal information you include in your post may be read, collected, and used by others in a way that we cannot control.

For example, if you send your email address along with a comment that explains how to redeem a special coupon, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. We are not able to control the use by third parties of the personal information that you publish in the common areas of the Services. Please avoid publicly posting personal information.

If you have questions about the personal information that you have publicly published in our Communities, please write to admin@cybercupones.com

 Changes in this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to clarify our practices or to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new features to our Services. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (to the email address specified in your account) or by notice in the Services before the change takes effect.

Your continued access or use of the Services after the modifications when they come into force implies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information about our privacy practices.

Children’s privacy

Cybercupones does not intend that any part of the Services will be accessed or used by children under the age of eighteen, and their use is prohibited.

The services are designed and intended for adults. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least eighteen years of age and understand that you must be at least eighteen years of age in order to create an account and purchase the products or services advertised through the Services.

We will quickly delete the information associated with any account from which we obtain effective knowledge that the registered user associated with the account does not meet this requirement.

_____________________________________

California Privacy Rights

 

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) supplements the information contained in Cybercupones privacy policy and applies solely to residents of California, as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This Notice applies only to Cybercupones and Big-Offers.com a separate Privacy Notice for CCPA which can be found here.

The CCPA gives California residents certain rights. You have the right to know what personal information we have collected about you. You have the right to know with whom we have shared that information and whether it was for a business or commercial purpose. You have the right to ask that we delete your information, and you have the right to opt-out of us selling your information.

The terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. “Services” means www.Cybercupones.com and any other websites that display “Cybercupones” branding; any browser extension such as Genie; and any mobile-device applications we offer, such as our iOS and Android applications.

In the event of a conflict between the terms of the RMN Privacy Policy and this Notice, this Notice’s terms shall govern for California residents only.

CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may have collected the following categories of personal information during the past 12 months for business or commercial purposes:

Identifiers such as your name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device ID, email address, account name, social media website user account names and information collected from social media interactions, demographic information, telephone number, or other addresses at which you receive communications from or on behalf of Cybercupones.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) such as your name, address, telephone number, financial information about you as needed to administer your participation in our programs, including payment card number, expiration date, and CVN.

Commercial information such as products you’ve purchased, obtained or considered; the coupons you view and redeem; the cash back offers that you claim, including copies of receipts that you submit; other information about how you use our Services, email, other communications, and applications; your purchasing tendencies including how you interact with Cybercupones merchants, business partners, and service providers, including, in some cases, the items you purchase from those merchants.

Internet or other similar network activity such as your browsing history, search history, interaction with the RMN website, browser extension or app.

Geolocation data including your physical location and movements that allows us to periodically determine your geolocation, such as your location relative to nearby merchants or, your presence within a mall or store (e.g., near a checkout, aisle, or entrance) or your state/province, city, or neighborhood.

Inferences drawn from other personal information such as your preferences and shopping characteristics that helps us to understand who you are and what types of stores, products, and advertisements you might like. This includes lifestyle, preference, and interest information and the types of coupons and coupon websites that interest you.

Personal information does not include publicly available information, de-identified consumer information or aggregated consumer information.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from consumers who are less than 16 years of age.

SOURCES OF INFORMATION

We obtain the above categories of personal information from three sources: directly, when you choose to provide it; indirectly; and from third parties.

Personal Information We Collect Directly From You

We collect personal information from you when you register for or subscribe to our Services, download our app or browser extension, submit a receipt or other information relating to a purchase, use a coupon or in-store offer, or otherwise interact with the Services or with Cybercupones.

We also collect personal information if you contact us via telephone, email, text, postal mail, social media interaction, or other methods of communication, such as for customer support purposes.

Personal Information We Collect Indirectly From You

When you use our Services, we collect information using technologies such as cookies, pixels, tags, web beacons, data analytics tools, browser analysis tools, and web server logs. For example, when you access our Services, Cybercupones and our service providers may place cookies on your computer or mobile devices. These cookies may include means for tracking your personal information and include tracking technology from third-party affiliate-network operators. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return, and track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. They also help detect certain kinds of fraud. The information from cookies and related technology is stored in web server logs and also in web cookies kept on your computers or mobile devices, which are then transmitted back to our Services by your computers or mobile devices. These servers are operated and the cookies managed by us, our business partners or our service providers.

If you use the Services on a mobile device and your mobile device’s settings allow it, we may collect personal information even if you are not logged into one of the Services. In some cases, for example, we may use your IP address to estimate your location, even if you have not logged in or enabled location tracking on your mobile device. Additionally, we may associate your geolocation information with other personal information.

If you use our browser extension, we may track whether you interact with certain merchants and coupon websites, as well as information relating to those interactions such as when and how frequently you interact.

Personal Information We Obtain From Third Parties

We may obtain personal information about you from other sources, including service providers, third parties, partners or publicly available sources. We use this information to supplement and enhance the personal information we already have about you to help us better understand you, provide you with targeted advertising, and to otherwise enhance the Services.

USE OF INFORMATION

We may use your personal information for one or more of the following business or commercial purposes:

  • Operate and improve our Services;
  • Provide you with content and advertisements across devices, including those based upon your interests, preferences, shopping habits and location;
  • Evaluate your eligibility for certain coupons, products or services;
  • Confirm a purchase;
  • Evaluate the types of coupons, products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • Track redemption of coupons;
  • Perform analytics;
  • Provide user, merchant and business partner support;
  • Fulfill requests for or relating to the Services;
  • Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about Cybercupones and our merchants and business partners;
  • Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages service bulletins;
  • Provide push notifications when you arrive at, stay near or leave places;
  • Infer the location of the places you visit most often, determine your frequency at these locations, and send notifications when you arrive at or leave those places;
  • Provide advertisements to you through the Services, third-party sites, email messages, text messages, mobile-push notifications, or other methods of communication;
  • Administer surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored by us or our partners;
  • Create user profiles that may contain inferences about your interests;
  • Provide targeted offers that may be of interest to you and other marketing;
  • To help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security on and off of our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies and assessing the relative risk that a particular activity may be unauthorized or fraudulent;
  • Manage our everyday business needs such as website administration and fraud prevention;
  • Conducting analysis for the improvement and optimization of the Program;
  • Allow you to apply for a job;
  • Communicate with you concerning transactions and provide general customer service and respond to your inquiries;
  • Provide information in order to respond to legal, regulatory and audit requests, including, without limitation, those from a government authority or a payment organization involved in a transaction with you or a merchant, and to resolve disputes and defend claims against or by Cybercupones concerning the Program; and
  • Carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent.

DISCLOSING, SHARING AND SELLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose or share your personal information for a commercial purpose.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR A BUSINESS PURPOSE

When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter into a contract or other legally binding transaction that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the responsibilities outlined in the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we may have disclosed or shared the following categories of personal information with our service providers:

  • Identifiers
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or other similar network activity
  • Geolocation data
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information

We share information with our service providers in order for them to perform the following services for us or on our behalf:

  • Support, analyze and improve the Services;
  • Conduct marketing and promotion;
  • Verify accounts, activity and purchases;
  • Process or issue payments;
  • Promote safety and security on and off of our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity;
  • Manage our everyday business needs including website, email, mobile and other communication administration;
  • Operate sweepstakes and other promotions;
  • Track and prevent fraud;
  • Measure the effectiveness of our ads, managing how many times you may see an ad and reporting on the performance of our ads;
  • Ensure our services are working correctly and securely;
  • Provide aggregate statistics and analytics, improving when and where you may see ads and/or reducing ad fraud;
  • Conduct analysis for optimization of the Services; and
  • Assist us in operating our business and Services.

We may also disclose your personal information to affiliates under a common control; if we have a chance of corporate control such as an acquisition, merger, sale of our assets, reorganization; or if we are involved in a bankruptcy.

SHARING AND SELLING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we may have sold or shared the following categories of personal information for a commercial purpose:

  • Identifiers
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or other similar network activity
  • Geolocation data
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information

We may have sold or shared your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Advertisers
  • Affiliate networks
  • Merchant partners
  • Data aggregators
  • Analytics Companies
  • Publishers
  • Business Partners

We may allow third parties to use tracking devices, pixels and tags through or on the Services to collect the same type of information for the same purposes as Cybercupones does for itself. For example, Cybercupones has relationships with third party advertising technology and analytics companies to perform tracking and reporting functions for our Services and, in some cases, to place targeted advertisements on third-party websites. Additionally, we may share personal information from or about you with third parties to facilitate the display of targeted advertising. Third parties may be able to associate the information they collect with other information they have about you from other sources.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The CCPA provides California consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

RIGHT TO KNOW

You have the right to request that Cybercupones disclose the personal information we have collected about you over the 12 months preceding your request. After we validate your request, we will provide a list of the following:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you, if reasonably available or possible for us to do so;
  • The categories of sources;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we shared or sold that personal information; and
  • The personal information categories that we sold or shared.
  • You may make a right to know request by clicking here

RIGHT TO DELETE

You also have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected from or about you, subject to certain exceptions. After we validate your request and within the stated time period, we will delete, de-identify or aggregate your personal information and will direct our service providers to delete your personal information, unless an exception applies.

You may request deletion to admin@cybercupones.com

You have the right to make a request to know or delete two times in any 12-month period. You may also delete your Cybercupones account. You can find instructions on how to delete your account in www.cybercupones.com

VERIFIABLE REQUESTS TO KNOW AND/OR TO DELETE

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know and/or delete your personal information.

In order for us to process your request(s) you must provide us with sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected the personal information, or an authorized representative of that person, including verifying that you are a California resident. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request for disclosure or deletion we may require that you provide the authorized agent written permission to submit your request, and for you to verify your identity directly with us.

We may deny your request to know and/or delete if we cannot verify your identity to a reasonable or reasonably high degree of certainty, depending upon the nature of the information you are requesting to know or requesting be deleted. If there is no reasonable method by which we can identify you, we will explain this to you in our response.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable request.

If we cannot respond to a request we will explain the reasons in writing.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Note that Cybercupones will honor requests to know and/or requests to delete only from verifiable California residents.

OPTING OUT OF THE SALE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may opt out of us selling or disclosing your personal information for commercial purposes and if you do so we will instruct the third parties with whom we share or sell personal information to opt you out of future sale. To exercise the right to opt-out of the sale of your information, you may submit a request by visiting the Do Not Sell My Personal Information link. You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Note that although we will not sell your personal information after you click the button, we will continue to share some personal information with our partners (who will function as our service providers in such instances) to help us perform business functions such as, but not limited to, measuring the effectiveness of our ads, managing how many times you see an ad, reporting on the performance of our ads, processing or fulfilling transactions, ensuring our services are working correctly and securely, providing aggregate statistics and analytics, reducing ad fraud and providing services similar to these.

If you access this site or app from other devices or browsers, you should visit the Do Not Sell My Personal Information link from those devices or browsers as well to ensure your choice applies to the data collected when you use those devices or browsers.

Although clicking the Do Not Sell My Personal Information link will opt you out of the sale of your personal information, it will not opt you out of the use of previously collected and sold personal information or all interest-based advertising. If you would like more information about how to opt out of interest-based advertising and tracking in desktop and mobile browsers on a particular device, please visit www.cybercupones.com and Digital Advertising Alliance. You may download the AppChoices app to opt out in connection with mobile apps. You can also use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out of certain activities.

Opting out will not prevent the display of all advertisements to you. If you opt out of sale of your personal information by us, but you do not opt out of interest-based advertising more generally, you may still receive ads tailored to your interests based upon personal information exchanged before your opt-out request, or otherwise sold by parties other than Cybercupones from which you have not opted out.

You may adjust how your browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available.

If you access any of our Services through one of our mobile applications, you may manage how your personal information is shared with us. You may adjust the settings on your mobile device to allow or restrict the sharing of geolocation data. For example, the “Location” permissions (or “Privacy” >> “Location Services” on iOS-based devices) on your mobile device will allow you to elect whether to never share Location Information with Cybercupones, to share geolocation information only while you are using the application (e.g., to help you find nearby offers), or always share geolocation information even while you are not using the application (e.g., alert you of nearby offers when you approach a shopping mall). You may also elect to only disable “Bluetooth” to prevent just the sharing of information collected via nearby Bluetooth proximity beacons. Please note that if you elect to not share your geolocation information, you may be unable to access some features of our Services that are designed for mobile devices. Also, in the event that you prevent the sharing of geolocation information, we may still estimate your general location based on the IP address you use to access our Services.

You may manage how your mobile device handles ad-related tracking technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy settings. For example, the “Privacy” settings of an iOS device will allow you to “Limit Ad Tracking” and reset your mobile device’s “Advertising Identifier.”

You can also opt-out of receiving different types of push notifications or alerts from us by toggling off the “Notifications” options within the “Settings” menu of our mobile applications.

The Cybercupones Everyday postal mailer and corresponding mailing list is controlled, printed and sent by our other companies partners, not by Cybercupones. Therefore, a know, delete or opt-out request will not include Cybercupones Everyday. If you want to be removed from the Cybercupones Everyday mailing list, our Customer Service can assist in directing your request here.

NON-DISCRIMINATION

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

OTHER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section 1798.83), residents of California can obtain certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Cybercupones pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please Contact Us, or write us at the following address, allowing 30 days for a response:

ERC Holding Group LLC

18200 Westfield Place Dr. 1116

Houston, Texas 77090

Attn: Legal Department

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to modify this notice at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information about our privacy practices for California residents. If we make changes to this notice, we will post an updated page in a timely manner.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this notice; the ways in which we collect, use, share or sell your information; your choices; or how to exercise your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

 

Effective Date: june 28, 2020

 

Cybercupones
Reset Password